2017 Oscar Predictions, Secondary Films

By: Henry J. Fromage –

Today we’ll handle the films that have their own special categories, like documentaries, foreign language, and animated films.

Best Documentary Feature

  1. O.J.: Made in America
  2. Cameraperson
  3. 13th
  4. I Am Not Your Negro
  5. The Ivory Game

O.J. is winning this, but the rest of the field is full of worthy contenders.  Cameraperson is the only film to have beaten O.J. at all this season, and the power and profile of 13th should make it a shoo-in.  From there, it’s tough.  Honestly, any of these, as well as Gleason, The Eagle Huntress, Tower, and Life, Animated could factor.  I’m pretty sure everyone’s seen enough of a certain Weiner, though (although the doc is fascinating!)

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Toni Erdmann (Germany)
  2. The Salesman (Iran)
  3. Land of Mine (Denmark)
  4. The King’s Choice (Norway)
  5. Paradise (Russia)

No Zucchinis here, either, but, again, not impossible.  Toni Erdmann is one of the most acclaimed films of the year that also happens to have nearly the exact plot of That’s My Boy.  Asghar Farhadi isn’t going to miss, and that’s where certainty leaves us.  If it’s not the above, it’ll be one of A Man Called Ove, Tanna, Zucchini, or It’s Only the End of the World, the last of which would be a strange feat when the Academy’s ignored two of the very best films of their respective years by Xavier Dolan yet has put his first reported miss on its shortlist.

 

Best Animated Feature

  1. Zootopia
  2. Moana
  3. Kubo and the Two Strings
  4. The Red Turtle
  5. The Little Prince

This might be the most stacked category of the year, with any of the above making worthy winners.  If any of Finding Dory, Sing, The Secret Life of Pets, or Sausage Party makes it in over either of the latter two, though, I’ll be pissed (and it’s likely to happen).  Don’t count out My Life as a Zucchini, either, which is intriguingly competing in both this and Foreign Language Film.

 

Best Animated Short

  1. Piper
  2. Inner Workings
  3. Blind Vashya
  4. Pearl
  5. Borrowed Time

Here we go- some films you may have seen!  Both of the Disney shorts have a great chance, but after that we’re back to reading synopses and choosing names we like.  Science!

 

Best Live Action Short

  1. Timecode
  2. Nocturne in Black
  3. The Way of the Tea
  4. Sing
  5. The Rifle, The Jackal, The Wolf, and The Boy

And now we’ve reached the real crapshoot categories.  The list above is based on the best scuttlebutt available, which ain’t much.

 

Best Documentary Short

  1. The White Helmets
  2. Joe’s Violin
  3. Watani: My Homeland
  4. The Mute’s House
  5. Extremis

This category has even fewer indicators than Live Action, which is saying something.  Again, this is the best of the best guesses above.

About Henry J. Fromage

Movieboozer is a humor website and drinking games are intended for entertainment purposes only, please drink responsibly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!