2019 Oscar Nominees!

By: Henry J. Fromage –

Merry Christmas- the 2019 Oscar nominations are officially here!  Only a few surprising snubs and inclusions, but they were biggies!  Read and guess which one I’m most angry about.

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
  2. Matthew Libatique, A Star is Born
  3. Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
  4. Lukasz Zal, Cold War
  5. Caleb Deschanel, Never Look Away

More experienced Oscaristas won’t be surprised at Zal showing up here, but Caleb Deschanel was the night’s second most surprising nominee.  No Moonlight/La La Land rematch here after all.

 

Best Production Design

  1. The Favourite
  2. First Man
  3. Roma
  4. Mary Poppins Returns
  5. Black Panther

Pretty great all around slate here.

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Black Panther
  2. First Man
  3. Roma
  4. A Quiet Place
  5. Bohemian Rhapsody

Yeah, I made these before Bohemian Rhapsody’s big night at the Golden Globes.

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. A Star is Born
  2. Roma
  3. First Man
  4. Black Panther
  5. Bohemian Rhapsody

Yeah, I made these before Bohemian Rhapsody’s big night at the Golden Globes.

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. Avengers: Infinity War
  2. First Man
  3. Ready Player One
  4. Christopher Robbin
  5. Solo: A Star Wars Story

Kind of glad to see Black Panther’s somewhat wonky in places effects miss, but would’ve preferred Ant-Man’s.  Meh.

 

Best Editing

  1. The Favourite
  2. BlackKklansman
  3. Bohemian Rhapsody
  4. Green Book
  5. Vice

If you’re a Best Picture predicting traditionalist, having both Roma and A Star is Born miss really kicked you in the head.  Usually the winner matches and at least is nominated in this category.

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Shallow”, A Star is Born
  2. “All of the Stars”, Black Panther
  3. “The Place Where the Lost Things Are”, Mary Poppins Returns
  4. “I’ll Fight”, RBG
  5.  “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings”, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Apparently I couldn’t be bothered to even pick a fifth (instead forgetting to replace “Can’t Stop the Feeling” from last year’s slate), but I’m pretty happy about this darkly winking fifth.

 

Best Original Score

  1. Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Mary Poppins Returns
  2. Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
  3. Terence Blanchard, BlackKklansman
  4. Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
  5. Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

It really wasn’t First Man’s morning.  Poor Justin Hurwitz, but still a pretty great slate.

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  1. Mary Queen of Scots
  2. Vice
  3. Border

While it was Bohemian Rhapsody’s day below the line, surprisingly it missed here.

 

Best Costume Design

  1. The Favourite
  2. Mary Queen of Scots
  3. Black Panther
  4. Mary Poppins Returns
  5. Ballad of Buster Scruggs

And here.

 

Best Documentary Feature

  1. Free Solo
  2. Minding the Gap
  3. RBG
  4. Hale County this Morning, this Evening
  5. Of Fathers and Sons

It would be awfully hard to snub Won’t You Be My Neighbor?… but those m**** did it.  Okay, I won’t swear, sorry Mr. Rogers.  Meanwhile the more painfully mainstream and hagiographic RBG gets not one, but two noms this morning.  Disgraceful.

Less of a surprise to see Three Identical Strangers overtaken, though, and I hear great things about Hale County and Minding the Gap.

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Roma (Mexico)
  2. Cold War (Poland)
  3. Shoplifters (Japan)
  4. Capernaum (Lebanon)
  5. Never Look Away (Germany)

Burning is the major snub here, but honestly I should’ve known better to pick it over the last two.  Would’ve been nice to see The Guilty see some love.

 

Best Animated Feature

  1. Incredibles 2
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  3. Ralph Breaks the Internet
  4. Isle of Dogs
  5. Mirai

Got this one!  No complaints here.

 

Best Animated Short

  1. Bao
  2. Weekends
  3. Animal Behaviour
  4. Late Afternoon
  5. One Small Step

This is the short film category I expect to do best in predicting, but you can’t have expectations beyond the obligatory Pixar nom.

 

Best Live Action Short

  1. Fauve
  2. Marguerite
  3. Skin
  4. Mother
  5. Detainment

I’ll take 3/5 in the toss up of toss up categories!

 

Best Documentary Short

  1. Black Sheep
  2. End Game
  3. Period.  End of Sentence.
  4. Lifeboat
  5. A Night at the Garden

I’ll take 3/5 in the toss up of toss up categories!

 

Best Director

  1. Alfonso Cuaron
  2. Yorgos Lanthimos
  3. Spike Lee
  4. Pawel Pawlikowski
  5. Adam McKay

This is my worst major category showing of the night, both for going out on a limb for Granik and Coogler and for what most folks will call the snub of the year- no Bradley Cooper.  Shades of Ben Affleck and Argo.  Nice to see Pawlikowski here.

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. If Beale Street Could Talk- Barry Jenkins
  2. Can You Ever Forgive Me?- Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  3. A Star is Born- Eric Roth, Will Fetters, Bradley Cooper
  4. BlackKklansman- Spike Lee, Kevin Willmott, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel
  5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs- the Coen Bros

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs had an unexpectedly powerful morning, while Leave No Trace clearly left no trace with voters despite being one of the finest of the year.

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Roma- Alfonso Cuaron
  2. The Favourite- Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  3. First Reformed- Paul Schrader
  4. Vice- Adam McKay
  5. Green Book- Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly

Green Book sure has some momentum, eh?  Too bad they couldn’t have found room for Eight Grade here.

 

Best Actor

  1. Bradley Cooper
  2. Christian Bale
  3. Rami Malek
  4. Willem Dafoe
  5. Viggo Mortensen

My only regret at getting a perfect 5/5 here is that I’m going to have to figure out a way to watch the ghosted At Eternity’s Gate.

 

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali
  2. Richard E. Grant
  3. Sam Elliott
  4. Adam Driver
  5. Sam Rockwell

No Timothee Chalamet or surprise Michael B. Jordan, but Sam Rockwell’s a nice consolation prize.

 

Best Actress

  1. Olivia Colman
  2. Lady Gaga
  3. Glenn Close
  4. Melissa McCarthy
  5. Yalitza Aparicio

Nailed both of the lead Acting categories.  No complaints here.

 

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Emma Stone
  2. Rachel Weisz
  3. Amy Adams
  4. Regina King
  5. Marina de Tavira

It was clear early that it wasn’t going to be First Man’s day when Roma’s out of nowhere Marina de Tavira nabbed Claire Foy’s at one point inevitable nom here.

 

Best Picture

  1. A Star is Born
  2. Roma
  3. The Favourite
  4. Black Panther
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. Green Book
  7. Bohemian Rhapsody
  8. Vice

Honestly, not really a surprise in the bunch this year, although it would’ve been nice to have seen a 9th nominee and added some intrigue there (sorry, If Beale Street Could Talk).

About MovieBoozer Staff

International Network of Volunteers, Movie Buffs, and Lushes. Movieboozer is a humor website and drinking games are intended for entertainment purposes only, please drink responsibly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!