2017 Oscar Drinking Game Picks!

By: Henry J. Fromage –

Here’s Oberst and my picks for the big day, and the Oscar Drinking Game, a tradition that truly stands the test of time.  A note- I did hedge my best in places with my Want to Win- I actually want a few of the front-runners to win as well as think they will, but if you put all your eggs in one basket…

Best Cinematography

  1. Linus Sandgren, La La Land
  2. James Laxton, Moonlight
  3. Bradford Young, Arrival
  4. Greig Fraser, Lion
  5. Rodrigo Prieto, Silence

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Lion

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Arrival

Best Production Design

  1. La La Land
  2. Arrival
  3. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  4. Hail, Caesar!
  5. Passengers

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Hail, Caesar!

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Arrival

Best Sound Editing

  1. Hacksaw Ridge
  2. Arrival
  3. Deepwater Horizon
  4. Sully
  5. La La Land

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Hacksaw Ridge; Want to Win- Deepwater Horizon

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Hacksaw Ridge; Want to Win- Arrival

Best Sound Mixing

  1. La La Land
  2. Arrival
  3. Hacksaw Ridge
  4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  5. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Arrival; Want to Win- La La Land

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Hacksaw Ridge

Best Visual Effects

  1. Dr. Strange
  2. The Jungle Book
  3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  4. Kubo and the Two Strings
  5. Deepwater Horizon

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Want to Win- Deepwater Horizon

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: The Jungle Book; Want to Win- Deepwater Horizon

Best Editing

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Arrival
  4. Hacksaw Ridge
  5. Hell or High Water

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Hell or High Water

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Arrival

Best Original Song

  1. “City of Stars”, La La Land
  2. “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land
  3. “How Far I’ll Go”, Moana
  4. “Can’t Stop the Feeling”, Trolls
  5. “The Empty Chair”, Jim: The James Foley Story

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”; Want to Win- “How Far I’ll Go”

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”; Want to Win- “City of Stars”

Best Original Score

  1. Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
  2. Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
  3. Mica Levi, Jackie
  4. Hauschka & Dustin O’Halloran, Lion
  5. Thomas Newman, Passengers

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Jackie

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Jackie

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  1. A Man Called Ove
  2. Star Trek Beyond
  3. Suicide Squad

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Star Trek Beyond; Want to Win- A Man Called Ove

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Star Trek Beyond; Want to Win- A Man Called Ove

Best Costume Design

  1. Jackie
  2. La La Land
  3. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  4. Florence Foster Jenkins
  5. Allied

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Jackie; Want to Win- La La Land

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Jackie

Best Documentary Feature

  1. O.J.: Made in America
  2. 13th
  3. I Am Not Your Negro
  4. Life, Animated
  5. Fire at Sea

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: 13th; Want to Win- I Am Not Your Negro

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: O.J. Made in America; Want to Win- I Am Not Your Negro

Best Animated Feature

  1. Zootopia
  2. Moana
  3. Kubo and the Two Strings
  4. The Red Turtle
  5. My Life as a Zucchini

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Zootopia; Want to Win- Moana

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Zootopia; Want to Win- The Red Turtle

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Toni Erdmann (Germany)
  2. The Salesman (Iran)
  3. Land of Mine (Denmark)
  4. A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  5. Tanna (Australia)

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: The Salesman; Want to Win- Toni Erdmann

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Toni Erdmann; Want to Win- The Salesman

Best Live Action Short

  1. Timecode
  2. Sing
  3. Ennemis Interieurs
  4. Silent Nights
  5. La Femme et la TGV

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Silent Nights; Want to Win- Ennemis Interieurs

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Silent Nights; Want to Win- Sing

Best Documentary Short

  1. The White Helmets
  2. Joe’s Violin
  3. Watani: My Homeland
  4. Extremis
  5. 4.1 Miles

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Watani: My Homeland; Want to Win- 4.1 Miles

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Joe’s Violin; Want to Win- The White Helmets

Best Animated Short

  1. Piper
  2. Blind Vashya
  3. Pearl
  4. Borrowed Time
  5. Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Piper; Want to Win- Piper

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Piper; Want to Win- Pearl Cider and Cigarettes

Best Director

  1. Damien Chazelle
  2. Barry Jenkins
  3. Kenneth Lonergan
  4. Dennis Villeneuve
  5. Mel Gibson

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Barry Jenkins; Want to Win- Damien Chazelle

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Damien Chazelle; Want to Win- Barry Jenkins

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Moonlight- Barry Jenkins
  2. Arrival- Eric Heisserer
  3. Lion- Luke Davies
  4. Fences- August Wilson
  5. Hidden Figures- Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Moonlight; Want to Win- Fences

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Moonlight; Want to Win- Arrival

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Manchester by the Sea- Kenneth Lonergan
  2. La La Land- Damien Chazelle
  3. Hell or High Water- Taylor Sheridan
  4. 20th Century Women- Mike Mills
  5. The Lobster- Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Manchester by the Sea; Want to Win- Hell or High Water

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Manchester by the Sea; Want to Win- Hell or High Water

Best Actor

  1. Casey Affleck
  2. Denzel Washington
  3. Ryan Gosling
  4. Andrew Garfield
  5. Viggo Mortensen

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Casey Affleck; Want to Win- Denzel Washington

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Casey Affleck; Want to Win- Ryan Gosling

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali
  2. Jeff Bridges
  3. Dev Patel
  4. Lucas Hedges
  5. Michael Shannon

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Mahershala Ali; Want to Win- Michael Shannon

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Mahershala Ali; Want to Win- Michael Shannon

Best Actress

  1. Natalie Portman
  2. Emma Stone
  3. Ruth Negga
  4. Isabelle Huppert
  5. Meryl Streep

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Emma Stone; Want to Win- Isabelle Huppert

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Emma Stone; Want to Win- Ruth Negga

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Viola Davis
  2. Michelle Williams
  3. Nicole Kidman
  4. Octavia Spencer
  5. Naomie Harris

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: Viola Davis; Want to Win- Viola Davis

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: Viola Davis; Want to Win- Naomie Harris

Best Picture

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Manchester By the Sea
  4. Arrival
  5. Lion
  6. Hell or High Water
  7. Fences
  8. Hidden Figures
  9. Hacksaw Ridge

Writer’s Picks

Oberst Von Berauscht – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- Hell or High Water

       Henry J. Fromage – Will win: La La Land; Want to Win- La La Land

About MovieBoozer Staff

International Network of Volunteers, Movie Buffs, and Lushes. Movieboozer is a humor website and drinking games are intended for entertainment purposes only, please drink responsibly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!